General's Highway Athletic Association of Annapolis, Rolling Knolls and Crownsville exists to instill leadership and promote the concept of teamwork among our children while ensuring all players gain confidence, build skills, play equally and have fun.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Grant Turner Memorial Scholarship Recipients

 

The winners of the scholarship are listed below by year.  The first year of the scholarship was 2006 and at that time was awarded only at South River High school.  Since that time it has been broadened to include Annapolis Sr. High School which is the home area of General's Highway Athletic Association, as well as Arundel High School, Glen Burnie High School, Old Mill High School and Severna Park High School.   Many thanks go out to Phil and Nancy Turner for investing the time and effort into launching this college scholarship fund for deserving individuals at our schools.

 

2016 Winners

Caleb Foster from South River High School

Nathaniel Vance from Annapolis High School

Tyson Sisk-Marshall from Arundel High School

Kenaurd Tharpe from Old Mill High School

Airrick Powell from Glen Burnie High School

Janidy Madera from Severna Park High School

Allisyn Freburger from Chesapeake High School

 

2015 Winners

Gunner Schimoler from South River High School

Aidan Fowler from Annapolis High School

Jayson Stuart from Arundel High School

Morgan Cogdell from Old Mill High School

John Griffin from Glen Burnie High School

Joseph Wild from Severna Park High School

 

2014 Winners

Brian Baldwin from South River High School

Kennady K'Jean Moseley from South River High School

Taylor Smith from South River High School

Erick White from Annapolis High School

Gerald Ringgold from Arundel High School

Nathan Evans from Old Mill High School

Jessica Robinson from Glen Burnie High School

Emma Slattery from Severna Park High School

 

2013 Winners

Kari Murphy from South River High School to attend Old Dominion

David Remaley from Annapolis High School to attend Towson State


Kela Ballard from Arundel High School to attend Bowie State

Jonathan Tyiska from Old Mill High School to attend New England College

Garrett Brown from Glen Burnie High School to attend Goldy Beacom College

Michael Minter from Severna Park
High School to attend Unversity of Maryland at College Park


2012 Winners

Joseph Scott from South River High School

Brent Reid from Annapolis
High School

Blake Williams from Arundel High School

Kayla Hertz from Old Mill High School

Claire Hanratty from Severna Park
High School


2011 Winners

Joseph Long from South River High School

Andrew Todd from Annapolis High School

Dominique Davis from Arundel High School

Keith Smith from Old Mill High School


James Prescott from Glen Burnie High School

Quincy Allan from Severna Park High School



2010 Winners

Bryan Williams from South River High School

Dirrell "DJ" Jones from Annapolis High School

Rebecca Daniel from Arundel High School

Benjamin Hallan from Old Mill High School




2009 Winners

Justin Miles from South River High attending Howard University  
  

  Andrew Sanchez from Annapolis High attending West Virginia University

Steve Wilkerson from
Arundel High attending AA Community College, majoring in Law Enforcement



2008 Winners

Kristan (Casey) Disharoon from South River High School

attending George Washington University

Donald Joseph Lord from Annapolis Sr. High School

attending Towson University

 


2007 Winners

Allison Ose from South River High School

Thomas Van Horn from Annapolis Sr. High School


2006 Winner

Scott Hettenhouser from South River High School

attending Towson University, majoring in Sports Education